Close

Not a member yet?Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

SC2013

OpenACC Member Booths at SC13

Allinea Booth #1719:

  • The CRESTA project will be talking about successes with OpenACC on a number of leading HPC codes (http://cresta-project.eu/) at booth #3741

AMD Booth #613:

  • PGI will be showing OpenACC applications running on an AMD S10000 GPU

CAPS Booth #1127:

  • CAPS Compilers support for OpenACC 2.0
  • CAPS engineering entity dedicated to parallelizing codes

Cray Booth #1313:

  • Cray opening gala, Monday 11/18 7-9 PM
  • Full support for OpenACC 2.0 in CCE 8.2

CSCS Booth #4127

EPCC Booth #3932

Georgia Tech Booth #1532

Indiana University Booth #1317

NVIDIA Booth #613:

Oak Ridge NL / Department of Energy Booth #1327

  • Titan, PGAS/Booth #432 for OpenSHMEM+OpenACC hybrid programming

OpenACC Booth #4508:

  • OpenACC experts from member organizations will be available to answer programming questions
  • OpenACC in GCC demonstration

PGI Booth #2509:

  • PGI showing OpenACC performance portability with one binary running on both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs

Rogue Wave Booth #2516

TU Dresden Booth #3905

Tokyo Institute of Technology Booth #1741

University of Houston/Gulf Coast Academic Supercomputing Booth #1101

  • Demos, posters, talks on OpenACC compiler and NPB benchmarks ported to OpenACC


 

OpenACC Events at SC13

 

Sunday

 

OpenACC: Productive, Portable Performance on Hybrid Systems Using High-Level Compilers and Tools

EVENT TYPE: Tutorials
TIME: 8:30AM - 5:00PM
ROOM:401
Chair/Presenter Details:
Luiz DeRose - Cray Inc.
Alistair Hart - Cray Inc.
Heidi Poxon - Cray Inc.
James Beyer - Cray Inc.

Debugging MPI and Hybrid/Heterogeneous Applications at Scale

EVENT TYPE: Tutorials
TIME: 8:30AM - 5:00PM
ROOM:404
Chair/Presenter Details:
Ganesh Gopalakrishnan - University of Utah
David Lecomber - Allinea Software
Matthias S. Mueller - RWTH Aachen University
Bronis R. de Supinski - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Tobias Hilbrich - Dresden University of Technology

 

Monday

 

Debugging and Optimizing MPI and OpenMP Applications Running on CUDA, OpenACC®, and Intel® Xeon Phi Coprocessors with TotalView®

EVENT TYPE: Tutorials
TIME: 8:30AM - 5:00PM
ROOM:405
Chair/Presenter Details:
Mike Ashworth - Science and Technology Facilities Council
Vince Betro - National Institute for Computational Sciences
Sandra Wienke - RWTH Aachen University
Nikolay Piskun - Rogue Wave Software
Chris Gottbrath - Rogue Wave Software

Extreme-Scale Programming Tools

EVENT TYPE: Workshops
TIME: 9:00AM - 5:30PM
ROOM:501
Organizer(s):Michael Gerndt

Exploring the Structure of the Nucleus Using GPUs

SESSION: HPC applications
EVENT TYPE: HPC Interconnections, Broader Engagement
TIME: 10:30AM - 11:00AM
ROOM:705/707/709/711.
Chair/Presenter Details:
Sadaf R. Alam (Chair) - Swiss National Supercomputing Centre
M. A. Clark - NVIDIA Corporation

 

Tuesday

 

PGI Accelerator and OpenACC

EVENT TYPE: Booth talk
TIME: 12:30PM – 1:00 PM
ROOM:NVIDIA Booth #613
SESSION CHAIR: Michael Wolfe

OpenACC on the AMD APU and Radeon GPU

EVENT TYPE: Booth talk
TIME: 3:00PM – 3:30 PM
ROOM:AMD Booth #1113
SESSION CHAIR: Michael Wolfe

Exascale Runtime Systems

EVENT TYPE: Panels
TIME: 3:30PM - 5:00PM
ROOM:301/302/303
Moderator/Panelist Details:
Alice Koniges (Chair) - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Pavan Balaji (Moderator) - Argonne National Laboratory
Laxmikant Kale - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kathy Yelick - University of California, Berkeley
Bronis de Supinski - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Vivek Sarkar - Rice University
Thomas Sterling - Indiana University

Implementation of the Colorado State University Global Cloud Resolving Model on the NSF Blue Waters System

SESSION: Research Poster Reception
EVENT TYPE: Posters, Electronic Posters, and Education Posters
TIME: 5:15PM - 7:00PM
ROOM:Mile High Pre-Function
Chair/Author Details:
Ross P. Heikes - Colorado State University
David A. Randall - Colorado State University
Celal S. Konor - Colorado State University

 

Wednesday

 

Evolution of and Experiences with OpenACC

EVENT TYPE: Birds of a Feather
TIME: 5:30PM - 7:00PM
ROOM:705/707/709/711
Session Leader Details:
Duncan Poole (Primary Session Leader) – NVIDIA
Michael Wolfe (Secondary Session Leader) – NVIDIA
Barbara Chapman (Secondary Session Leader) - University of Houston

OpenSHMEM: Further Developing a Standard for the PGAS & SHMEM Community

EVENT TYPE: Birds of a Feather
TIME: 5:30PM - 7:00PM
ROOM:201/203
Session Leader Details:
Tony Curtis (Primary Session Leader) - University of Houston
Steve Poole (Secondary Session Leader) - Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

Thursday

 

Developing Heterogeneous Applications Confidently with Rogue Wave's TotalView Debugger

EVENT TYPE: Exhibitor Forums
TIME: 1:30PM - 2:00PM
ROOM:501/502
Chair/Presenter Details:
Chris Gottbrath - Rogue Wave Software

OpenACC Performance Portability

EVENT TYPE: Exhibitor Forums
TIME: 2:30PM - 3:00PM
ROOM:501/502
Chair/Presenter Details:
Michael Wolfe - Portland Group

Pick Your Battles: Getting Results Faster with Xeon Phi and CUDA

SESSION: Software for HPC III
EVENT TYPE: Exhibitor Forums
TIME: 3:30PM - 4:00PM
ROOM:501/502
Chair/Presenter Details:
Mark O'Connor - Allinea Software