This policy was last updated on August 30, 2017

Your privacy is very important to OpenACC-Standard.Org (“OpenACC”). Our goal is to treat your personal information with the utmost respect and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please review it to learn about information that is collected on this OpenACC website (“Site”) and at events and how it is used. By using this Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information collection

OpenACC may collect information about you when you use this Site and when you attend our events. We will not use the collected information other than as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Types of Information We Collect

Personal Information: 

We collect personally identifiable data (“Personal Information”) directly from you when you provide your name, company information, telephone number and email address, areas of interest, in online forms, surveys or feedbacks.  We also collect information about how you use the Site.  Giving us your Personal Information is voluntary, although not submitting information may result in OpenACC’s inability to provide you with the information or services you desire. By submitting the Personal Information or using the Site, you are giving OpenACC permission to use and share such Personal Information for the intended purpose.

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies:

As noted above, we monitor our Site and collect information about how visitors use to the Site to help us understand how our Site is used.  Like most websites, we also collect information that may include both non-identifiable information and Personal Information, for example, we may use cookies only as unique session identifiers or to identify you as an authorized user of the site (if you access secured areas of the site). If you disable cookies in your browser, use of this Site may be limited.  We are not able to respond to “Do Not Track” signals set by a browser at this time.

Information Use

We use the Personal Information you provide about yourself to fulfil your requests and to facilitate communication and interaction with you regarding OpenAcc activities, events, and for web-based collaboration. For example, some pages on this Site provide online forms where you can express your interest, make requests, and register to receive materials. Such forms may require your name, company information, areas of interest, as well as contact information such as telephone number and email address so that we can contact you as you have requested.

We use the information collected from the monitoring of our Site on an aggregated basis to maintain and improve our Site and our services. For example, we may review internally which areas of our Site get visits, and at what time, and from what Internet domains. Little of this information is specific to an individual, and we make no attempt to identify any individual.  We may also perform further analysis of our Site access patterns or traffic using aggregated and anonymized information from the system logs.

Sharing of information

Personal Information collected from the Site or at events will not be shared with any unrelated third party beyond OpenACC organization. If we ever need to use or share any of your Personal Information provided to us in ways unrelated to the reason for which it was provided or as described below, we would inform you and provide you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties for promotional purposes.

We may share your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • We may share Personal Information with third parties (such as service providers to OpenACC) to the extent necessary to perform certain services or functions in relation to your request for which you provided your Personal Information.  Other times, we may be required by law, or may have good faith belief that we are required by law, to share your Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation; protect and defend our rights or property; or against other legal liabilities.
  • Sometimes we offer webinars or organize forums or activities solely or with third parties.  We may share your contact information and relevant areas of interest with such co-organizing third parties after your participation so that they may contact you directly.   
  • We may share Personal Information with third parties as required by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to protect the security or integrity of our Site; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of OpenACC, our visitors, or others.
  • We may share Personal Information with third parties at your request. For example, you may have the option to share your activities on OpenACC with friends through email, text or on various social media sites, such as Slack. 

Please note that your Personal Information shared with third parties in accordance with the above will be subject to such third parties’ privacy policy.

We may also share information with others in an aggregated or otherwise anonymized form that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual.

Linked sites

For your convenience only, the OpenACC Site may contain links to and from third party websites of our business partners, advertisers, and social media sites not owned, operated or controlled by OpenACC (“External Sites”) but that may be relevant or be of interest to you. Please familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and procedures of the External Sites as we are not responsible for any information you may provide to, or that is collected by, those External Sites.

Modifications to our Privacy Policy

OpenACC reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy, we will update this page to include such change.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

You can access your Personal Information that you have provided and that we maintain; request to correct factual errors in your Personal Information; or to delete your Personal Information by sending us a request at privacy-policy@openacc.org.

 

Contacting us regarding this policy

If you have questions about privacy that were not answered here, please send us an email to privacy-policy@openacc.org

Children under 13

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under thirteen, please do not submit any Personal Information to us. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Notice to California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the "Shine the Light" law), if you are a resident of California, you may request certain information about our disclosure of Personal Information during the prior calendar year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the following address: privacy-policy@openacc.org.

Security

We take all reasonable and appropriate measures to protect the Personal Information you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure.  However, no internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure, and despite our efforts to implement security thoroughly and conscientiously, a data breach is always a possibility.  Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Information to us and please be aware that you are responsible for maintaining the security of any passwords, user name or ID or other form of authentication needed to access the secure areas of this Site.  If a security breach is suspected, we may suspend access to our Site while we investigate the suspected breach.  You agree not to hold OpenACC liable for any suspected or actual breach.

Your Consent

By using this Site, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to OpenACC's collecting and processing of your Personal Information for the purposes listed herein. Your Personal Information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in the United States and other countries in which OpenACC's backup storage may be located.